Section, Regional, and National Officers

National Officers

Preston Marquis (right) was Blue Heron's first national vice chief in 2012.  Taylor Bobrow (left) was elected to the same office two years later.

Preston Marquis (right) was Blue Heron’s first national vice chief in 2012. Taylor Bobrow (left) was elected to the same office two years later.
Patch commemorating Preston Marquis, the 2012 National Vice Chief Patch commemorating Preston Marquis, the 2012 National Vice Chief
Patch commemorating Taylor Bobrow, the 2014 National Vice Chief Patch commemorating Taylor Bobrow, the 2014 National Vice Chief

Two Blue Heron Arrowmen have served as National Vice Chief. Preston Marquis became Blue Heron’s first national officer when he was elected to be the 2012 National Vice Chief. Two years later, Taylor Bobrow was elected to hold that office for 2014.

2012 National Vice Chief: Preston Marquis
2014 National Vice Chief: Taylor Bobrow

Regional Officers

Only one Blue Heron Arrowman has held region office — Bruce Saunders, who later received the DSA, was the South Eastern Region Chief in 1975.

1975 South Eastern Region Chief: Bruce Saunders

Section Officers

Seventeen members of Blue Heron Lodge have served as Area or Section Chief. The following Arrowmen have held section office:

1953-54 Area III-C Chief: Paul Scarborough
1954-55 Area III-C Chief: John Hart, III
1957-58 Area III-C Vice Chief: Bobby Brown
1958-59 Area III-C Vice Chief: James Oglesby
1960-61 Area III-C Chief: Bill Smith
1962-63 Area III-C Chief: Skip Spence
1965-66 Area III-C Vice Chief: Bill Williams
1966-67 Area III-C Chief: Pete Dunavant
1968-69 Area III-C Chief: Thomas Hughes
1972 Area III-C Chief: Tom Webb*
1973 SE-1 Section Chief: Tom Webb
1973-74 SE-1 Vice Chief: Bruce Saunders
1974-75 SE-1 Section Chief: Bruce Saunders
1976-77 SE-1 Section Chief: Dale McCann
1977-78 SE-1 Vice Chief: Phillip Parish
1982-83 SE-8 Secretary: Gary Brinn
1983-84 SE-8 Section Chief: Jerry Pifer
1984-85 SE-8 Section Chief: Jerry Pifer
1985-86 SE-8 Secretary: William A. Thompson, III
1987-88 SE-8 Section Chief: David Shapiro
1989-90 SE-8 Section Chief: Linwood Phelps
1991-92 SE-8 Secretary: John Boggs
1992-93 SE-8 Section Chief: John Boggs
1992-93 SE-8 Secretary: Brian Gregson
1994-95 SR-7 Vice Chief of Recognition: Gerald Winfree
1995-96 SR-7 Vice Chief of Training: Ike Tucker
1996-97 SR-7 Vice Chief of Training: Ike Tucker
2001-02 SR-7A Secretary: Matthew Goff
2004-05 SR-7A Secretary: Peter Anoia
2005 SR-7A Section Chief: Wesley Parker**
2005-06 SR-7A Secretary: Mike Clasing
2010-11 SR-7A Section Chief: Preston Marquis
2011-12 SR-7A Section Chief: Preston Marquis
2012-13 SR-7A Vice Chief: Taylor Bobrow
2012-13 SR-7A Secretary: A.J. Kelly
2013 SR-7A Section Chief: Taylor Bobrow
2013 SR-7A Vice Chief: A.J. Kelly
2014 SR-7A Section Chief: A.J. Kelly***
2014 SR-7A Secretary: Andrew Sorenson****
2014-15 SR-7A Chief: Andrew Sorenson
2014-15 SR-7A Vice Chief: Kevin Lee
2016-17 SR-7A Chief: Anthony Peluso
2016-17 SR-7A Secretary: Brendan Switts

Section officers are generally elected at the Conclave in April and serve until the Conclave the following April.

* The Virginia Section Officers Association says Tom Webb was elected in April 1973 and served until December 1973. Our own history says he was elected in April 1972.
** Wesley Parker was appointed in January 2005 to fill the remainder of the term of Bradley Long of Tutelo when Long was elected Region Chief
*** A.J. Kelly took office in February 2014 to fill the remainder of the term of Taylor Bobrow when Bobrow was elected National Vice Chief
**** Andrew Sorenson took office in February 2014 to fill the remainder of the term of Aaron Stewart of Wahunsenakah when Stewart was elected Section Vice Chief to replace A.J. Kelly.

Section Advisers

Two adult leaders of Blue Heron have served as Section Adviser:

1984 – 1990 SE-8 Section Adviser: Si Simons
2000 – 2005 SR-7A Section Adviser: David Beedie