Is it permissible to bring a camera to a ceremony?

Page 17 of Chapter 3 of the 2015 printing of the Guide to Inductions says, “Unlike the other OA ceremonies, photos and video may be taken at call-out ceremonies”. We are not aware of any direct statement of policy on cameras at ceremonies (only this indirect statement, regarding photos at call-outs) and so we have adopted the following guidelines:

  • Recognizing that the Order of the Arrow safeguards its ceremonies, neither video of ceremonies, nor still pictures that clearly display any symbol or symbolic act should be posted publicly. (This includes Facebook.)
  • The Order of the Arrow is NOT a secret society. Any request from a parent to see photos or video from a ceremony should be accommodated.
  • Under no circumstances should any camera with a flash or which makes noise be utilized. Flash photography is inherently disruptive to the ceremonialists, the candidates, and the other spectators and will not be tolerated. Please set your camera to not use the flash and turn off its sound PRIOR TO THE START OF THE FIRST CEREMONY. If you are uncertain whether your camera makes noise, take a test shot beforehand. If you do not know how to turn off the flash, ask for help or do not use your camera. If you cannot comply with this policy, you will be asked to leave.
  • Photographs of ceremonies are generally taken by the ceremonial, website, historian, and Drumbeat committees and posted in the photos section of this website or on the lodge’s informal Facebook page.
  • Because of the distraction that can be caused by excessive numbers of cameras, it is asked that individuals use reasonable discretion with cameras.

Posted in: Ceremonies